SCHEDULE OF THE GATHERING IN SKOPJE, 26 – 31 OCTOBER 2016

Critical practice (made in Yugoslavia): Cycle 3 Gathering in Skopje, at Platform(a), 26 – 31 October 2016   SCHEDULE  October 26 8 pm: Future read in concrete and stone (performance): Bojan Djordjev 9.45 pm: Critical Time: Critical Practice October 27 4 – 6 pm: Working session: Critical Practice (MKC) 8 pm: Empty Voice (performance): Per Art …

Read more

SCHEDULE OF THE GATHERING IN BELGRADE, 21 – 26 OCTOBER 2016

Critical practice (made in Yugoslavia): Cycle 3 gathering in Belgrade, at Kondenz festival, 21 – 26 October 2016   SCHEDULE   October 21 SPECIES: Jovana Rakić Cultural Centre REX, 7 pm Critical Time: Critical Practice Cultural Centre REX, 8.30pm   October 22 RESIDENCY PRESENTATION: Levi Gonzales & Mariana Valencia (Movement research) Magacin in Kraljevića Marka …

Read more

SCHEDULE OF THE GATHERING IN BERLIN, 26 – 30 AUGUST 2016

Critical Practice_Made in Yugoslavia: Cycle 3 gathering with Critical Practice Berlin: #1/International Notice 26 – 30 August 2016, Berlin   SCHEDULE 26 August, Friday 7.30 p.m. Hanna Hegenscheidt: Don’t Recognize Me @ Uferstudio St 14 8.30 p.m. – 22 p.m. INSTANT WRITING WORKSHOP @ Office Uferstudio (CP_Made in Yu + International Notice) 8.15 p.m. The walk+talk with Sidney Leoni and Sebastian Matthias @ …

Read more

CYCLE 3: SCHEDULE OF GATHERINGS

The schedule of gatherings and group work structures, within the third programme cycle (May 2016 – May 2017)*     Skopje, 2 – 7 May 2016 programme focus: a seminar & reading group with Ana Vujanović host: Biljana Tanurovska Kjulavkovski of Lokomotiva – Centre for New Initiatives in Arts and Culture   Berlin, 26 – …

Read more

Locomotion 8 Skopje_Critical reflections by CP2

As part of Critical Practice_Made in Yu on Locomotion 8 festival, we organized critical reflections on the program of the festival. Conversations were part of radio streaming of the project of Macedonian artist Gjorgje Jovanovik – Radio Slobodno Skopje (Radio Free Skopje) https://www.facebook.com/events/1673469136273385/ https://www.mixcloud.com/gjorgje-jovanovik/   Ana Vujanovic in conversation with Shir Hacham and Aisling Marks …

Read more

GATHERING IN SKOPJE: LOCOMOTION FESTIVAL, 24 OCTOBER – 26 NOVEMBER 2014

Focus of the gathering: LocoMotion #8  Festival for contemporary dance and performance Skopje, 24 – 26 October   Saturday 24.10.2015 10:00-12:00 Critical Practice program:  Presentation of the festival and local scene in Skopje, by Biljana Tanurovska Kjulavkovski internal working session 20:00 STREAMLINED/ Authorship & performance: Igor Koruga/ @YCC Sunday 25.10.2015 10:00-14:00 Critical Practice program: internal working session 20:00 -das marionette- : …

Read more

Gibanica 2015 – A Joint Critical Diary

Gibanica 2015: A Joint Critical Diary by Heike Bröckerhoff and Marialena Marouda * The text was initially written in two colors: Gibanica 2015_A Joint Critical Diary This is what we proposed to Mojca Zupančič, producer of the seventh edition of Gibanica (MOVING CAKE) – Biennial of Slovenian Contemporary Dance Art when we invited ourselves to the …

Read more

CP2_READER

Contents: Ahmed, Sara (2007). A phenomenology of whiteness. Feminist Theory, 8: 149. http://www.rainbow-season.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/Feminist_Theory-2007-Ahmed-149-68.pdf Etchells, Tim (2012). Alphabet of Festivals. http://www.timetchells.com/notebook/february-2012/alphabet-of-festivals/ Garcia, Tristan (2014). Arts and Rules. In Form and Object: A Treatise on Things, Edinburgh UP. Lacan, Jacques (1992). The Object and the Thing. In VII seminar: The ethics of psychoanalysis, Routledge: New York & …

Read more

CYCLE 2: SCHEDULE OF GATHERINGS

The schedule of gatherings and group work structures, within the second programme cycle (April 2015 – April 2016)*   Belgrade, 6 – 11 April 2015 programme focus: a seminar & reading group with Ana Vujanović 7 – 10 April host: Marijana Cvetković of Station Service for contemporary dance   Skopje, 23 October – 27 October …

Read more